Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Welcome to the High Point Page!

Sign-up for the '00 High Point Program has now closed. Please check back next spring to sign-up for the '01 High Point Program.

Rule Changes:

Reining has been added to the '00 High Point Program. Points earned in this division will count towards Overall Western earnings as well as in their respective division.

The following rule has been added to the contest for '00: When a class falls under the category of English Pleasure, the style of seat used must be indicated on the show report form and signed by the show secretary.

'00 High Point Point Schedule

»Western Division»

Erin Smith & SJ Russka- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Erin Smith & Seratoga- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Monika Mitchell & Bronze Starr- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Leslie Maurer & Echo Shea- O pts as of 4/22/00

»Competitive Trail/Endurance Division»

Char Antuzzi & Provato- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Kristin Phelps & RA Sultana- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Beverly Gray & Paladin- 0 pts as of 4/22/00

»English Division»

Flo Hendry & Knights Wyndsong- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Lynsi Rathbun & PG Hanais Magic- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Andrea Meldrum & Bostons Sir Lancelot- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Kristin Phelps & RA Sultana- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Leslie Maurer & Echo Shea- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Erin Smith & SJ Russka- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Erin Smith & Seratoga- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Monika Mitchell & Bronze Starr- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Pip Sumsion & FP Moondancer- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Pip Sumsion & Moondrifter- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Cathy Gage & PF Lord Kaivalier- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Cathy Gage & Ibn Shaadoo+/- 0 pts as of 4/22/00

»Specialty Division»

Cathy Gage & Ibn Shaadoo+/- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Cathy Gage & PF Lord Kaivalier- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Andrea Meldrum & Bostons Sir Lancelot- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Leslie Maurer & Echo Shea- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Pip Sumsion & FP Moondancer- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Pip Sumsion & Moondrifter- 0 pts as of 4/22/00

»Halter Division»

Erin Smith & SJ Russka- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Erin Smith & Seratoga- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Leslie Maurer & Echo Shea- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Cathy Kirchner & Scheherazade Sari- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Andrea Meldrum & Bostons Sir Lancelot- 0 pts as of 4/22/00
Flo Hendry & Khnights Wyndsong- 0 pts as of 4/22/00

'99 High Point Official Results

»Western Division»
*Trail*
1st: Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- Total= 12 pts
2nd: Char Antuzzi & Provato- Total= 5 pts

*Western Pleasure*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 54 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: Char Antuzzi & Provato- Total= 28 pts
2nd: Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- Total= 19 pts
3rd: Alaseyna & Andrea Meldrum- Total= 15 pts

*Western Equitation*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 13 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division
1st: Alaseyna & Andrea Meldrum- Total= 14 pts
2nd: Char Antuzzi & Provato- Total= 8 pts
3rd: Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- Total= 4 pts

Overall Western Adult:
Char Antuzzi- Total= 57 pts
Overall Western Youth: Erin Smith- Total= 67 pts

»Competitive Trail/Endurance Division»

*Endurance Division*
1st: AA Bravo & Beverly Gray- Total= 62 pts

»English Division»
*Saddleseat Pleasure*
1st: Alaseyna & Andrea Meldrum- Total= 20 pts
2nd: Almawdrys Mirage & Leslie Maurer- Total= 3 pts

*Saddleseat Equitation*
1st: Alaseyna & Andrea Meldrum- Total= 27 pts

Overall Saddleseat Adult:
Leslie Maurer Total= 3 pts Overall Saddleseat Youth
Andrea Medlrum Total= 47 pts

*Hunter Pleasure*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 24 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: RA Sultana & Kristin Phelps- Total= 10 pts
2nd: Echo Shea & Leslie Maurer- Total= 4 pts

*Hunter Equitation*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 4 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: RA Sultana & Kristin Phelps- Total= 9 pts

*Hunter Over Fences*
1st: Echo Shea & Leslie Maurer- Total= 21 pts
2nd: Almawardys Mirage & Leslie Maurer- Total= 20 pts
3rd: RA Sultana & Kristin Phelps- Total= 12 pts

Overall Hunter Adult:
Leslie Maurer Total= 41 pts
Overall Hunter Youth:
Kristin Phelps Total= 33 pts

»Specialty Division»
*Costume*
*IAHA Division*
1st: Almawardys Mirage & Leslie Maurer- Total= 9 pts IAHA

*Driving*
1st: BH Tabaaz & Char Antuzzi- Total= 55 pts

»Halter Division»
*Top Halter Mare*
1st: Scheherazade Sari & Cathy Kirchner- Total= 46 pts

*Top Halter Gelding*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 9 pts IAHA
2nd: Almawardys Mirage & Leslie Maurer- Total= 3 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: Almawardys Mirage & Leslie Maurer- Total= 36 pts
2nd: Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- Total= 3 pts

*Top Halter Stallion*
*IAHA Division*
1st: Echo Shea & Leslie Maurer- Total= 1 pt IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: Echo Shea & Leslie Maurer- Total= 73 pts
2nd: Char Antuzzi & Provato- Total= 2 pts

Top Halter Horse:
Echo Shea Total= 74 pts

*Showmanship*
*IAHA Division*
1st: SJ Russka & Erin Smith- Total= 25 pts IAHA
*Non IAHA Division*
1st: Char Antuzzi & Magic Mecca- Total= 15 pts

High Point Overall
Leslie Maurer Total= 166 points

High Point Adult
Leslie Maurer Total= 166 points

High Point Youth
Erin Smith Total= 129 points

High Point Horse
SJ Russka Total= 129 points

High Point Arabian
SJ Russka Total= 129 points

High Point Half Arabian
AA Bravo Total= 62 points

Many thanks to Arab Talk's '99 High Point Prize Sponsors!


The Australian Stock Saddle Company
Donation: Western Headstall and Breastcollar Set to be awarded to the High Point Overall winner

Stone Creek Ranch
Donation: Free Stallion Listing awarded to the High Point Stallion in the Halter Division


Syncopated Press
Donation: One copy of each book currently sold by Syncopated Press, one package of each notecard style, and 5 Helmut Covers.


Alpine Publications
Donation: A copy of the new 'Equine Arena Handbook' to be awarded to the Top Overall Halter horse.

River Run Studio & Gallery, Diane Snow artist
Donation: Arabian Print to be awarded to the Overall Horse



Aunt V's All Natural Pet Treats
Donation: 32 Bags of Horse Treats and coupon good for purchase, to be received by each division runner-up.



Wind Shadow Media Productions
Donation: Horse Movement and Gaits CD-ROM to be awarded to the Youth Division Winner

VetGenix
Donation: 36 Ceratex Insect Repellent Sprays, 24 16 oz Sensicoat Shampoos and 24 Bottles of Alpha Dx Shampoo.

Evergreen Equine
Donation: 2-20lb Insure buckets to be received by the Top Arabian and Top 1/2 Arabian Division Winners.

Email: rosebrok@televar.com